cavaliers

Finally the 2016 edition of the ESPN flagship award called the ESPY has come to an end. This years’ ceremony, hosted by iconic wrestler John Cena, saw basketballer LeBron James winning it big as he copped all three categories he was nominated for, including Best Male Athlete.

Other stars who enjoyed the spotlight include Stephen Curry who won the Best Record-Breaking Performance, Cristiano Ronaldo for Best International Athlete and Serena Williams for Best Female Tennis Player.

See the full list of winners of the 2016 ESPY Awards:

BEST MALE ATHLETE
Stephen Curry
Cam Newton
Bryce Harper
LeBron James (WINNER)

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE
Breanna Stewart (WINNER)

Elena Delle Donne
Katie Ledecky
Simone Biles

BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE
Von Miller – Super Bowl
Carli Lloyd – World Cup Final
Sidney Crosby – Stanley Cup Playoffs
LeBron James – NBA Finals (WINNER)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE
Jake Arrieta (WINNER)
Conor McGregor
Chloe Kim
Karl-Anthony Towns

BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE
Stephen Curry – single season three-pointers made (WINNER)

Geno Auriemma – most NCAA basketball titles in D1 history (11)
Christian McCaffery – single season NCAAF all-purpose yards

BEST UPSET
Holly Holm knocks out Ronda Rousey – UFC (WINNER)

Middle Tennessee over Michigan State – Men’s NCAA Basketball Tournament
Roberta Vinci over Serena Williams – US Open

BEST GAME
Villanova vs. North Carolina – Men’s NCAA Basketball Final
Arizona Cardinals vs. Green Bay Packers – NFL Divisional Round
Golden State Warriors vs. Cleveland Cavaliers – NBA Finals Game 7 (WINNER)

BEST PLAY (16 NOMINEES VOTED BRACKET-STYLE)
Aaron Rodgers Hail Mary (WINNER)
vs. 16. Crazy 66-yard Ole Miss’ TD
Kris Jenkins buzzer beater vs. 15. Connor McDavid goal
Michigan St punt block TD vs. 14. Stanford trick play w/ circus catch
LeBron Game 7 block vs. 13. Louis Oosthuizen hole-in-one off of ball
Steph Curry 38-foot game-winner vs. 12. Army softball player leaps over tag
Holly Holm knockout of Ronda Rousey vs. 11. Bartolo Colon first home run
Tiffany Howard HR robbery WCWS vs. 10. Josh Donaldson diving into stands
Jairo Samerio scores on scissor-kick ground vs. 9. Dele Alli juggling goal for Tottenham

BEST TEAM
Cleveland Cavaliers (WINNER)

Pittsburgh Penguins
Kansas City Royals
Denver Broncos
Alabama Crimson Tide
UConn Huskies
Villanova Wildcats

BEST COACH/MANAGER
Ned Yost – Kansas City Royals
Geno Auriemma – UConn Huskies
Jay Wright – Villanova Wildcats
Nick Saban – Alabama Crimson Tide
Tyronn Lue – Cleveland Cavaliers (WINNER)

BEST INTERNATIONAL ATHLETE
Cristiano Ronaldo (WINNER)
Novak Djokovic
Lydia Ko
Luis Suarez
Canelo Alvarez

BEST NFL PLAYER
Cam Newton (WINNER)
Tom Brady
JJ Watt
Antonio Brown
Julio Jones

BEST MLB PLAYER
Bryce Harper (WINNER)
Josh Donaldson
Jake Arrieta
Mike Trout
Clayton Kershaw

BEST NHL PLAYER
Patrick Kane
Alex Ovechkin
Sidney Crosby (WINNER)
Joe Pavelski
Braden Holtby

BEST DRIVER
Kyle Busch (WINNER)
Lewis Hamilton
Erica Enders-Stevens
Scott Dixon
Alexander Rossi

BEST NBA PLAYER
Stephen Curry
Kawhi Leonard
LeBron James (WINNER)
Kevin Durant
Russell Westbrook

BEST WNBA PLAYER
Elena Delle Donne
Maya Moore (WINNER)
Angel McCoughtry
Tina Charles
DeWanna Bonner

BEST FIGHTER
Conor McGregor (WINNER)
Gennady Golovkin
Canelo Alvarez
Robbie Lawler
Roman Gonzalez

BEST MALE GOLFER
Jason Day
Dustin Johnson
Danny Willett
Jordan Spieth (WINNER)

BEST FEMALE GOLFER
Lydia Ko (WINNER)
Inbee Park
Brooke Henderson
Ariya Jutanugarn

BEST MALE TENNIS PLAYER
Novak Djokovic (WINNER)
Andy Murray
Roger Federer

BEST FEMALE TENNIS PLAYER
Angelique Kerber
Flavia Pennetta
Serena Williams (WINNER)
Garbine Muguruza

BEST MALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
Derrick Henry
Buddy Hield (WINNER)
Jordan Morris
Jarrion Lawson
Alex Dieringer

BEST FEMALE COLLEGE ATHLETE
Breanna Stewart (WINNER)
Raquel Rodriguez
Samantha Bricio
Taylor Cummings
Sierra Romero

BEST MALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Ryan Dungey (WINNER)
Gus Kenworthy
Nyjah Huston
Pedro Barros
Mark McMorris

BEST FEMALE ACTION SPORTS ATHLETE
Chloe Kim
Keala Kennelly
Jamie Anderson (WINNER)
Carissa Moore

BEST JOCKEY
Mario Gutierrez (WINNER)
Kent Desormeaux
Javier Castellano
Irad Ortiz Jr.

BEST MALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Richard Browne (WINNER)
Joe Berenyi
Aaron Fotheringham
Nikko Landeros
Brad Snyder

BEST FEMALE ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Tatyana McFadden (WINNER)
Heather Erickson
Oksana Masters
Shawn Morelli

BEST BOWLER
Jason Belmonte (WINNER)
Jesper Svensson
Ryan Ciminelli
Anthony Simonsen

BEST MLS PLAYER
Sebastian Giovinco (WINNER)
Kei Kamara
Laurent Ciman
Luis Robles

Special Awards

JIMMY V PERSEVERANCE AWARD
Craig Sager

ARTHUR ASHE AWARD FOR COURAGE
Zaevion Dobson

PAT TILLMAN AWARD FOR SERVICE
Sergeant Elizabeth Marks

BEST MOMENT
Cleveland Cavaliers win city’s first major title in over 50 years

BEST COMEBACK PLAYER
Eric Berry

ICON AWARD
Kobe Bryant
Peyton Manning
Abby Wambach